Shop More Submit  Join Login
×




Details

Submitted on
January 27, 2009
Image Size
2.8 MB
Resolution
4960×3504
Link
Thumb
Embed

Stats

Views
5,415
Favourites
124 (who?)
Comments
4
Downloads
428
×
Baryonyx by Pastori by PaleoPastori Baryonyx by Pastori by PaleoPastori
Baryonyx

Baryonyx
Fossil range: Early Cretaceous

Replica head and forelimb of a Baryonyx walkeri skeleton
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Sauropsida
Superorder: Dinosauria
Order: Saurischia
Suborder: Theropoda
Family: Spinosauridae
Subfamily: Baryonychinae
Genus: Baryonyx
Charig & Milner, 1986
Species
B. walkeri Charig & Milner, 1986 (type)
Synonyms
Suchosaurus? Owen, 1841
Suchomimus

Baryonyx (pronounced /ˌbæriːˈɒnɪks/ meaning "heavy claw", referring to its large claw (Greek βαρως/barus meaning 'heavy' and ονυξ/onyx meaning 'claw' or 'nail';) is a genus of carnivorous dinosaur first discovered in clay pits just south of Dorking, England, and later reported from fossils found in northern Spain and Portugal. It contains one species, Baryonyx walkeri. Its fossils have been dated to the Barremian period of Early Cretaceous Period, around 125 million years ago.
Baryonyx is one of the few known piscivorous (fish-eating) dinosaurs, with specialized adaptions like a long low snout with narrow jaws filled with finely serrated teeth and gaffe hook-like claws to help it hunt its main prey.
Baryonyx was about 8.5 m (28 ft) long[1] and weighed in the region of 1,700 kg.[2] However, analysis of the bones suggests that the most complete specimen was not yet fully grown, so Baryonyx may have grown even larger.
Baryonyx had a large claw on the thumb of each hand, which measured at about 35 cm (14 in). Its long neck was not as strongly S-curved as in many other theropods. The skull was set at an acute angle, not the 90° angle common in similar dinosaurs. The long jaw was distinctly crocodilian, and had 96 teeth, twice as many as its relatives. Sixty-four of the teeth were placed in the lower jaw (mandible), and 32 large ones in the upper (maxilla). The snout probably bore a small crest. The upper jaw had a sharp angle near the snout, a feature seen in crocodiles that helps to prevent prey from escaping. A similar feature is also seen in shrikes.
[link]
Add a Comment:
 
:iconaleakcim:
Aleakcim Featured By Owner May 19, 2012  Student General Artist
My fave. carnivore~
Reply
:iconlaughing-dove:
Laughing-Dove Featured By Owner Nov 25, 2009
So rarely depicted, these things. /favebomb
Reply
:iconzjoriz:
zJoriz Featured By Owner Sep 28, 2009
You're really good with the anatomy there 0.o
Reply
:iconboy-darkness:
Boy-Darkness Featured By Owner Jul 13, 2009
Awesome work :ahoy: verry nice :ahoy:
Reply
Add a Comment: